Dish TV box troubshooting with erasing process

Direct To Home service forum is made for to discuss about DTH services of South Asia, mostly Indian DTH services are being used here such as Dish TV, Tata Sky, Videocon D2H, Airtel Digital TV,Reliance Big TV and Dialog TV from Sri Lanka. formely DTh has also launched in other countries such as Nepal and Bangladesh.
imported_admin
Posting Freak
Posts: 5218
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 4:33 pm

Dish TV box troubshooting with erasing process

Unread post by imported_admin » Mon Nov 14, 2016 3:02 pm

Users there are several type of troubles which could be faced by the dish tv users.



<b>1. </b>some times if they requested to add any addon or ala carte which shows updated in the dish tv website but user get the error 101



<b>2. </b>many users have complaint that before the expiry date a warning message of subscription expiry shows on their stb screen even original expiry is several days or months late.



<b>3. </b>users tried many times to scan but few channels are not listed in the channels.



<b>4.</b> suddenly when user switched on his dishtv stb he saw that bundles aof channels are not showing in the channels list.



<b>5.</b> some times remote control got hanged and your previously made action performed after the hanging of 5 to 10 seconds.



<b>6. </b>Error 101 showing on some or all channels even subscription has not ended.



<b>7. </b> new OTA update arrived but it have not applied due to box is not working properly



<b>8. </b>almost for any kind of error even sometimes dish antenna is aligned perfectly but box shows 301 no signals error.



For above all mentioned troubles you have to process following trick which will resolve everything.



<b>If your box is showing 102 error (remote does not works in this situation)</b>



1. Press blue button

2. wait for next screen

3. here press & hold menu button



<b>If you are stb's screen is normel (instead of 102 error mode)</b>

<b>then you have to start from 3rd option.

</b>

4. and wait until internal menu home frequency shows

5. here go to system setting 

6. and process <b>2nd </b>and <b>3rd </b>options 



which are 



<b>Erase EPG</b>

<b>Erase Flash</b>



on each option you have to press OK button twice to go ahead.



after completion everything box will reboot.

and now you will see everything working fine, in this condition if refresh/reconfirmation type command will be processed from the dish tv system then it's effect start immediately.

imtiaz_2007
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 6:31 am

Dish TV box troubshooting with erasing process

Unread post by imtiaz_2007 » Mon Nov 14, 2016 6:16 pm

NICE INFO BHAI JAN

DISH TV SET FOR SCIENCE NEW ?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest